Monday, January 3, 2011

Some more knitting

In my last post, I alluded to the fact that I had finished some knitting projects.  Holy crap, did I ever.  Considering that I am not the fastest knitter, that I work 40 hours per week and commute for an additional 7-1/2 and that I spend so much time cooking for myself, I can not get over how much I accomplished when I put my mind to it.

You already saw the shawl:

I don't know if I mentioned this already, but I used this project to teach myself the Continental Method.  You can see where I did that - about halfway through this shawl, the knitting gets really crimpy and wonky.  That's where I switched to Continental.  I did it in the hopes that it would ease some arthritis I can feel starting up in my right hand and yes, it did help a bit.  I still have to keep an eye on things (being a designer, I depend on my hands in a major way and don't want to jeopardize that), but the Continental is much faster than throwing and makes purling so much more comfortable.  Plus, I find it to be much more comfortable to sit in chairs with arms and other constrained spaces while knitting.  If you want to learn more about it, check this little video out:

I also finished THE SWEATER.  You remember THE SWEATER?  The one I started way back in JANUARY?  Of 2010?  Geez.

Yikes, excuse the Holiday Hair, will you? 

It was a long process and one fraught with challenges and frustrations, but I learned a lot from it.  Namely, I need to start thinking about "ease".  That is to say, how loose or snug I want to wear things.  Technically, the sweater fits.  But it's loose and somewhat shapeless.  I need things a bit more form-fitting.  And I need to start knitting my ribbing up in smaller needles than the rest of the body.

Here is an incomplete synopsis of the process, in case it interests you:

 Feb 2: Yoke complete, underarm stitches on stitch holder.

Mar 7: Body complete, including placket and collar.

Mar 14: Realized that the sleeves weren't fitted enough and converted them to 2x1 ribbing.  One sleeve complete.

April, May, June, July, August: languish, languish, languish, languish, languish

Sept: Trip to Cape Breton.  Both sleeves complete, but body deemed unacceptable.  Chris provides a good solution (some 2x1 ribbing at the waistine), necessitating a ripping-out and a re-knitting of the body.  Also on the chopping block: placket and collar.  Obsession about button choices.
Oct: Open-collar surgery, following solicited advice on the ripping out of said collar and re-knitting.  More on the process in an upcoming blog post.
Dec: Got off my proverbial arse and finished the damn thing.  New placket, new collar, buttons and button holes.  Ends woven, blocked and ready to wear.



  1. It looks awesome! I am so impressed, and I love it on you. the collar is my favorite part. well done!

  2. omg!!This is amazing! I have heard of this method but, never saw it demonstrated. I learned to crochet first so I really find this familiar to me. The sweater looks fabulous on you btw.

  3. I really love that sweater! Esp. the sleeves and the collar and general use of ribbing. It looks fantastic on you.

  4. Looks great! And I admire your persistence.

  5. Holy crap D! That sweater is amazing! Man, I have got to put my needles to work. You're totally inspiring me.

  6. That's one great sweater!

    Thanks for posting up that youtube clip. I may have been knitting incorrectly all this time or maybe even knitting the difficult way. As soon as I finish making my infinity scarf, I am going to practice knitting and purling like the woman in the video. She makes it look soooo easy.

  7. Thanks, dudes! You guys are good for the ego.

    Not that my ego needs any help, but you know what I mean!